← Back to blog
Local Area

Waterloo, Neighbourhood by Neighbourhood: October 15 Update

Waterloo held up better than its neighbours in September, with sales down just 8.2% and the highest average price in the Region, but the neighbourhood numbers underneath are noisier than the city figure suggests.

Selling in Waterloo This Fall?

Get a price based on your street, not the headlines

548 490 4577

Neighbourhood Breakdown

NeighbourhoodCharacter / Price TierWhat's Happening
NorthlandExecutive north-end streets, larger homesHouses ~$1,330,262 (+8.82%), ranked 7th of 25 Waterloo neighbourhoods for growth
WestvaleFamily west-side pocket near the BoardwalkHouses ~$794,168, dipped 2.29% but ranked 5th of 25; predicted value ~$812,817
Lakeshore NorthNorth-central Waterloo, houses and condosHouses ~$767,853 (down 2.15%), 10th of 25; condos ~$395,524, up 1.82%
ConestogaNorth-east, near Conestoga MallHouses ~$637,837, down 16.46% on thin sales; predicted value ~$763,546
Eastbridge (refresh)East side near RIM ParkCondos jumped 12.54% to ~$673,193, ranked 1st of 23 for condo growth

Average House Value Estimate by Neighbourhood (HonestDoor, Sept 2026)

NeighbourhoodAvg house estimate (HonestDoor)
Northland$1,330,262
Westvale$794,168
Lakeshore North$767,853
Conestoga$637,837

Neighbourhood figures are HonestDoor's model-based estimates from its September 16 reports, not MLS® sold averages. Conestoga's figure rests on very few sales.

What This Means For You

Don't read Conestoga's 16% drop as a crash. When the model's own predicted value sits more than $120,000 above the current average, a couple of lower-priced sales have dragged the number down. Buyers can use it as a talking point, but the house you're bidding on still has to be compared with real sales on its street. Westvale is the opposite case: a small dip with a strong growth ranking, which tells me sellers there are still in decent shape.

Andy's Take

Waterloo is the one market of our five where I'd tell a seller not to discount ahead of the market. Sales fell by less than Kitchener's, and the Region's 3.8 months of supply is still balanced territory, not a buyers' market. For buyers, I'd focus on Westvale and Lakeshore North, where prices dipped slightly but growth rankings stayed in the top half. That's the profile of a pause, not a slide.

Quick Tip

If a Waterloo listing quotes a neighbourhood "drop" to justify a low price, ask how many sales that figure is based on. In districts like Conestoga, one or two sales can move the average by double digits.

Andy Nagpal, Real Estate Broker

Get More Information

Andy Nagpal, Broker · Real Estate Broker · eXp Realty, Brokerage

Cell: 226-581-9220

Every home and every move is different — happy to talk through yours directly.

📞 548 490 4577

By submitting, you agree to be contacted by Andy Nagpal about this inquiry. See our privacy policy.

Market WatchWant next month's numbers first?Join the 401 Corridor Market Watch →
Guaranteed Sale Program

Are you selling?

Guaranteed Sold — or I'll buy it, on qualifying London and St. Thomas homes when your next home is one of my listings. Conditions and a fee apply. Your listing also goes to the matching contacts among the 3,300+ buyer contacts in my CRM. How it works →

See the Guaranteed Sale Program
Buyer Protection Guarantee

Are you buying?

Access off-market opportunities, and buy with a Buyer Protection Guarantee — not satisfied within 18 months, and I'll sell it for free. Plus a VIP Buyer Home Warranty worth up to $15,000 for a year. Full terms →

See the Buyer Protection Guarantee