← Back to blog
Local Area

Cambridge, Neighbourhood by Neighbourhood: October 15 Update

Cambridge took the biggest hit in sales of any market we cover, down 34.8% year over year, while prices only slipped 4.1%. That gap is where the negotiating room lives.

Buying in Cambridge?

Find out how much room there is on a specific listing

548 490 4577

Neighbourhood Breakdown

NeighbourhoodCharacter / Price TierWhat's Happening
FiddlesticksUpper-tier pocket, mostly detached family homesHouses ~$941,310 (+0.89%); one recent sale closed at $1,050,000, 101.7% of list
Popcorn HouseMid-to-upper priced Cambridge pocketHouses ~$757,226, down 1.25% but ranked 1st of 14 Cambridge neighbourhoods for growth
Silver HeightsEstablished, mid-priced streetsHouses ~$707,979, up 2.29%, ranked 4th of 14; condos are softer
Christopher-ChamplainMid-priced pocket, popular with investorsHouses ~$672,447 (+0.45%); estimated rental yield 5.32%

Average House Value Estimate by Neighbourhood (HonestDoor, Sept 2026)

NeighbourhoodAvg house estimate (HonestDoor)
Fiddlesticks$941,310
Popcorn House$757,226
Silver Heights$707,979
Christopher-Champlain$672,447

Neighbourhood figures are HonestDoor's model-based estimates from its September 16 reports, not MLS® sold averages.

What This Means For You

With homes taking about 30 days to sell, roughly 20% longer than last year, Cambridge buyers can ask for things they couldn't in 2025: an inspection condition, a longer closing, or a credit for repairs. Sellers in mid-priced pockets like Christopher-Champlain and Silver Heights should expect that conversation and price for it. Fiddlesticks is the outlier, where a well-presented home still went over asking.

Andy's Take

A sales drop this steep with prices barely moving usually means sellers are waiting buyers out, and buyers tend to win that standoff once the November listing count rises. My call for Cambridge sellers is simple: if you need to move before spring, list in the next few weeks rather than late November, and price right the first time. For investors, Christopher-Champlain's 5.3% estimated yield on a sub-$700K house is worth a look while competition is thin.

Quick Tip

In Cambridge right now, look at days on market before you write an offer. A listing past 30 days has usually already heard "no" from a few buyers, and that's your opening to negotiate.

Andy Nagpal, Real Estate Broker

Get More Information

Andy Nagpal, Broker · Real Estate Broker · eXp Realty, Brokerage

Cell: 226-581-9220

Every home and every move is different — happy to talk through yours directly.

📞 548 490 4577

By submitting, you agree to be contacted by Andy Nagpal about this inquiry. See our privacy policy.

Market WatchWant next month's numbers first?Join the 401 Corridor Market Watch →
Guaranteed Sale Program

Are you selling?

Guaranteed Sold — or I'll buy it, on qualifying London and St. Thomas homes when your next home is one of my listings. Conditions and a fee apply. Your listing also goes to the matching contacts among the 3,300+ buyer contacts in my CRM. How it works →

See the Guaranteed Sale Program
Buyer Protection Guarantee

Are you buying?

Access off-market opportunities, and buy with a Buyer Protection Guarantee — not satisfied within 18 months, and I'll sell it for free. Plus a VIP Buyer Home Warranty worth up to $15,000 for a year. Full terms →

See the Buyer Protection Guarantee