← Back to blog
Local Area

Kitchener, Neighbourhood by Neighbourhood: October 15 Update

Kitchener's average dropped harder than its benchmark, and the reason is the mix: across Kitchener-Waterloo, townhouse medians fell 19.7% and condo apartments 18.8% year over year, while detached homes slipped just 2%.

Looking at a Kitchener Townhouse?

Get comps matched by build year

548 490 4577

Neighbourhood Breakdown

NeighbourhoodCharacter / Price TierWhat's Happening
BrigadoonNewer family subdivision in the south endHouses ~$824,965 avg estimate, ranked 3rd of 53 Kitchener neighbourhoods for growth
Laurentian WestEstablished southwest pocket, detached, semis and townhomesHouses ~$736,280 (+0.64%), ranked 5th of 53; rental yield around 5.2%
EastwoodOlder east-end Kitchener streetsHouses ~$803,823, down 4.74% last period, ranked 23rd of 53: a pullback, not a collapse
Cherry HillCentral Kitchener, close to downtownHouses ~$719,018 (down 2.03%), but condos ~$409,049 are up 2.98% and ranked 9th of 51

Average House Value Estimate by Neighbourhood (HonestDoor, Sept 2026)

NeighbourhoodAvg house estimate (HonestDoor)
Brigadoon$824,965
Eastwood$803,823
Laurentian West$736,280
Cherry Hill$719,018

Neighbourhood figures are HonestDoor's model-based estimates from its September 16 reports, not MLS® sold averages.

What This Means For You

First-time buyers in Kitchener have more room right now than they've had in a while, because the softening is concentrated in exactly the homes they buy: townhouses and condos. Cherry Hill is the exception, where condos are climbing even as houses dip, so don't assume every condo in the city is on sale. Sellers of detached homes in Brigadoon or Laurentian West are in a different market. Price close to recent sales and you'll likely still see a fair number of showings in week one.

Andy's Take

A 19.7% drop in the townhouse median is the biggest discount I've seen in this report series, and I think it's the best entry point Kitchener has offered first-time buyers in a couple of years. Part of that number is mix, since fewer newer townhomes sold, so I'd check comps before believing the full drop. Even half of it is real money. I'm steering FHSA buyers toward Kitchener townhomes before spring, when that segment usually tightens again.

Quick Tip

When you compare Kitchener townhouse prices, match the build year. A 2005 stacked town and a 2021 freehold town both count as "townhouse" in the stats, and that alone can swing a comparison by six figures.

Andy Nagpal, Real Estate Broker

Get More Information

Andy Nagpal, Broker · Real Estate Broker · eXp Realty, Brokerage

Cell: 226-581-9220

Every home and every move is different — happy to talk through yours directly.

📞 548 490 4577

By submitting, you agree to be contacted by Andy Nagpal about this inquiry. See our privacy policy.

Market WatchWant next month's numbers first?Join the 401 Corridor Market Watch →
Guaranteed Sale Program

Are you selling?

Guaranteed Sold — or I'll buy it, on qualifying London and St. Thomas homes when your next home is one of my listings. Conditions and a fee apply. Your listing also goes to the matching contacts among the 3,300+ buyer contacts in my CRM. How it works →

See the Guaranteed Sale Program
Buyer Protection Guarantee

Are you buying?

Access off-market opportunities, and buy with a Buyer Protection Guarantee — not satisfied within 18 months, and I'll sell it for free. Plus a VIP Buyer Home Warranty worth up to $15,000 for a year. Full terms →

See the Buyer Protection Guarantee